This can be problematic. Filing the right charges is very important. If a defendant’s been charged with the wrong crime, then the government risks wasting resources prosecuting him, only to have him be acquitted at trial, or have a conviction overturned on appeal. It’s simple – a defendant can only be guilty of committing a specific crime, and if the charge doesn’t fit, then he can’t be legally guilty of the charge.
Let’s take a look at why I think this defendant's been charged incorrectly. Let’s start with the most serious 20 felony charges – child sexual abuse under Sec. 6312(b)(2). The allegations are not that he engaged in the direct abuse of a child. Rather, this particular criminal law requires the government to prove that this defendant, beyond a reasonable doubt, “knowingly photograph[ed], videotape[d], depict[ed] on computer or film[ed] a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense.” Assuming that the evidence the police has gathered only show minors engaging in ordinary urination or defecation, then any lawyer worth their salt will argue that there was no “sexual act” depicted in what this defendant’s filmed.