This means that, as reprehensible as his actions may be, what he’s done simply doesn’t fit what this law requires. I expect these felony charges to be withdrawn or changed early on in this case, or else a defense lawyer may ask a judge to dismiss them.
Let’s take a look at why I think this defendant's been charged incorrectly. Let’s start with the most serious 20 felony charges – child sexual abuse under Sec. 6312(b)(2). The allegations are not that he engaged in the direct abuse of a child. Rather, this particular criminal law requires the government to prove that this defendant, beyond a reasonable doubt, “knowingly photograph[ed], videotape[d], depict[ed] on computer or film[ed] a child under the age of 18 years engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act commits an offense.” Assuming that the evidence the police has gathered only show minors engaging in ordinary urination or defecation, then any lawyer worth their salt will argue that there was no “sexual act” depicted in what this defendant’s filmed.