Assuming that the evidence the police has gathered only show minors engaging in ordinary urination or defecation, then any lawyer worth their salt will argue that there was no “sexual act” depicted in what this defendant’s filmed. This means that, as reprehensible as his actions may be, what he’s done simply doesn’t fit what this law requires. I expect these felony charges to be withdrawn or changed early on in this case, or else a defense lawyer may ask a judge to dismiss them.
The second set of 70 misdemeanor charges – invasion of privacy under Sec. 7507.1(a)(1) – seems somewhat harder to fight. This law says it’s illegal for someone to “…for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person, knowingly does any of the following: (1) Views, photographs, videotapes, electronically depicts, films or otherwise records another person without that person's knowledge and consent while that person is in a state of full or partial nudity and is in a place where that person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.” A defense attorney’s best shot at tackling this set of misdemeanor charges will depend heavily on the facts involved. Most parts of this law (e.g. Views/photographs/etc., another person, without consent, nudity) will be hard to challenge.